| Frankincense is derived from sap the Boswellia sacra | | | | - Skin care and maintenance - There are many |
| tree of the Burseraceae family. The Boswellia is a | | | | benefits of Frankincense oil on the skin. It is |
| Small to Medium sized tree reaching a height of | | | | recognised as a rejuvenator of aging skin. It is ideal |
| around 7 to 8 metres. | | | | as an overall skin tonic and may aid the healing of |
| Frankincense is an extremely popular oil used by | | | | cuts, wounds and sores. |
| Aromatherapists around the world. | | | | - Respiratory tract - Frankincense Oil can assist in |
| This was prized oil as far back as Ancient Egypt. The | | | | clearing the lungs and may help with shortness of |
| Egyptians obtained their Frankincense oil from the | | | | breath, asthma, bronchitis, laryngitis, coughs and colds |
| Phoenicians at great expense due to its highly | | | | and flu. |
| regarded value. | | | | - Urinary tract - There is some evidence shows |
| The story has been told that this was the favourite | | | | Frankincense may have positive healing and |
| fragrance of The Egyptian Queen Hatshepsut of the | | | | preventative measures for the Urinary tract. |
| 18th Dynasty who has a hieroglyphic inscription on | | | | - Frankincense is also used to assist in the problems |
| her tombs giving reference to Frankincense. | | | | associated with Rheumatism and Arthritis. |
| The Extraction process | | | | In summary, Frankincense has been used for |
| Frankincense Oil is steam distilled from the sap of the | | | | centuries and has long been regarded as a Powerful |
| Boswellia sacra tree. The dried sap, often referred to | | | | Essential Oil. Hopefully this brief article and introduction |
| as "Crystal Tears" or "Liquid Pearls". CO2 extraction is | | | | opens up the power of Frankincense Essential Oil. |
| also used. CO2 extraction produces much higher | | | | Precautions |
| yields but is counteracted by a much higher price. | | | | Essential oils have many benefits and can aid in the |
| Uses as an Essential Oil | | | | prevention or healing of many complaints. Every |
| Frankincense Essential Oil has many uses. As always | | | | individual is different. Some essential oils can be toxic. |
| seek advice from a local qualified practitioner before | | | | Some oils must never be ingested while others |
| using in any internal application. | | | | require limited exposure to the sun due to |
| - Frankincense Essential oil is soothing and calming and | | | | phototoxicity. Read the label and ask your supplier if |
| is used as a relaxant. It has long been used to ease | | | | you are in doubt of the safest use for any particular |
| the symptoms associated with Anxiety. | | | | oil. Not just the one in this article. |