| Grapefruit has a long history; it is originally believed to | | | | Geranium oil has many useful properties, at the |
| have derived from another fruit Pomelo (cistus | | | | highest level it acts as a stimulant, tonic and a |
| grandis) which was grown throughout Asia where it is | | | | generally uplifting effect on the emotions. It also acts |
| still very popular today. In the early 1800's seeds | | | | as an antidepressant, diuretic, antiseptic and an |
| were taken to the West Indies by sailors; later in the | | | | astringent with antibacterial and detoxifying |
| century it was introduced to the USA by Spanish | | | | properties also.These properties make it suitable for |
| settlers, at sometime it was cross-pollinated with | | | | treating acne, oily and congested skin, digestive, liver |
| orange to produce what we now call grapefruit. It is | | | | and gall bladder problems, fluid retention and its high |
| still grown in America, mostly in California, Florida and | | | | vitamin C content makes it useful for the immune |
| Texas. Most of the essential oil produced from | | | | system helping the body against coughs and colds. It |
| Grapefruits now, comes from these States, Brazil | | | | is often used for curing hangovers and helping with |
| and Israel. | | | | drug withdrawal problems. |
| Originally Grapefruit was very popular for its juicy | | | | Having the ability to blend with many other oils, |
| refreshing fruit and its high Vitamin C content was | | | | Grapefruit essential oil is popular for using in baths, as |
| recognised as having properties for healing infectious | | | | a massage oil, in perfumes and skin care preparations |
| diseases. | | | | and is ideal when used in a vapouriser or just a bowl |
| The oil produced from the Grapefruit rind by cold | | | | of hot water it can act as a room fragrancer. |
| expression (squeezing) has a fresh, citrus sharp but | | | | Grapefruit oil has a very short shelf life; it only |
| sweet smell | | | | maintains its therapeutic properties for an average of |
| The oil blends well with many other oils including clary | | | | six months, even if kept in ideal conditions. |
| sage, bergamot, fankincense, jasmine, lavender, | | | | Otherwise it is recognised as a safe and useful |
| juniper, rosemary, cypress, fennel, eucalyptus, | | | | essential oil. |
| patchouli and neroli. | | | | |