How Cedarwood Is Used In Aromatherapy

Cedarwood, the magnificent tree found mainly inof sandal wood makes cedarwood easily identifiable.
areas of North Africa and North America produces aThe essential oil is produced by the process of steam
versatile Essential Oil which has a wide variety ofdistillation of the actual wood or sawdust and the
uses making it popular with Aromatherapists.resulting essence blends well with many other oils
The trees that can often grow to a height in excessincluding cypress, eucalyptus, frankincense, juniper,
of 30 metres were much prized by the ancientpine, ylang-ylang, patchouli, lavender, myrtle,
Egyptians.rosemary and sandalwood.
The Egyptians who originally used the splendid treesCedarwood is generally recognised as having relaxing
as a building material in their palaces and temples, alsoproperties that soothe the spirit and can produce a
on a smaller scale it was used as an ingredient forcalming effect on both body and mind reducing
perfumes and cosmetics, and in temple incenses,tension and anxiety. It has highly antiseptic properties
Having strong properties as an insect repellent madeand can be used as a mild astringent helpful in
it popular for making furniture, storage chests andtreating acne, oily skin, dandruff, fungal infections,
coffins, there is even proof that cedarwood extractssoothing itchy skin and treating dermatitis. Some
was used in the mummification process.respiratory infections such as coughs and catarrh can
Other ancient civilisations including the Chinese andbe greatly relieved by using cedarwood oil and it is
Greeks made great use of cedarwood bothoften used for its mild diuretic properties.
medicinally and as a perfume, so much so that itThe wide range of blending possibilities its pleasant
became a very valuable commodity and was mucharoma and relatively low cost makes cedarwood
sought after.essential oil ideal for using in baths, as a massage oil,
A subtle woody warm aroma with a faint undertonein perfumes and as a room fragrancer.